Morel v. Coronet Insurance, 138 Ill. App. 3d 963 (1985)
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff filed the instant action to recover $66.66.

According to an affidavit included in the record, house counsel was an independent law firm which defendant paid an annual retainer for conducting litigation of cases involving property damage and bodily injury. It also represented defendant in subrogation claims and *965arbitration matters. The amount of the retainer was based on the total volume of cases.

At the time of the incident section 143b of the Illinois Insurance Code read as follows:

“Any insurance carrier whose payment to its insured is reduced by a deductible amount under a policy providing collision coverage is subrogated to its insured’s entire collision loss claim including the deductible amount unless the deductible amount has been otherwise recovered by the insured, but if the deductible amount has been otherwise recovered by the insured it shall not be included in the subrogated loss claim and shall be excluded from the amount of loss pleaded. In claims for less than $500, if the deductible amount is included in the subroga-ted loss claim the insurance carrier shall pay the full pro rata deductible share to its insured out of the net recovery on the subrogated claim. In claims for less than $500, administrative expenses of the insurance carrier cannot be deducted from the gross recovery, and only incurred expenses of the carrier, such as attorney’s fees, collection fees and adjuster’s fees, may be deducted therefrom to determine the net recovery. When the insurance carrier is recovering in full directly from a third party a claim of less than $500 by means of installments, the insured shall receive his full pro rata deductible share as soon as such amount is collected an before any part of such recovery is applied to any other use.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, par. 755b.)

That section has since been amended to eliminate the $500 limitation and now applies to all claims. 111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755b.