Hayna v. Arby's, Inc., 99 Ill. App. 3d 700 (1981)
[…] V

Finally, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her claim under the Deceptive Practices Act and maintains that her complaint sufficiently alleges that she and members of her class are “likely to be damaged” further by defendants’ deceptive advertising. Defendants argue that plaintiff is well aware of the content and nature of “Arby’s roast beef sandwiches” and is not likely to be damaged by practices she seeks to enjoin. Therefore, defendants submit that plaintiff does not have standing to bring a suit under this statute.

Section 2 of the Deceptive Practices Act provides in pertinent part:

“A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation or occupation, he:
o o e
(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services;
# O #
(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection that he does not have;
# $ #
(7) represents that goods or services are a particular standard, quality or grade or that goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another;
# # #
*715(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
# # e
(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
In order to prevail in an action under this Act, a plaintiff need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.
This Section does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under other statutes of this State.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 121½, par. 312.)

The sole remedy under this act is set forth in section 3 which provides:

“A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction upon terms that the court considers reasonable.