People v. Godek, 138 Ill. App. 3d 1083 (1985)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, as the fact finder in Atencia had a factual basis for determining that the suspect substance contained cocaine, the question of whether that cocaine was type L or type D was deemed inconsequential. In both of the instant cases, there was unrefuted expert testimony that the suspect substances contained cocaine. Atencia is controlling here.

In attempting to draw significance from the isomer distinction between “L” and “D” cocaine, defendants propose a restrictive interpretation of section 206(b)(4) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 56V2, par. 1206(b)(4)). Cocaine was not specifically enumerated; instead, schedule II proscribed “Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not including decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.”4 Coates’ post-trial motion made an offer to prove that a chemist would testify “that only ‘L’ cocaine is a derivative of the coca leaf and ‘L’ cocaine and ‘D’ cocaine are not chemical equivalents.”