People v. Chianakas, 114 Ill. App. 3d 496 (1983)
[…] The defendants argue that salts of cocaine are governed by subparagraph (b) rather than by subparagraphs (a)(2). Subparagraph (b) refers to schedules I and II. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. bQ1^, pars. 1204, 1206.) The term “cocaine” does not appear in either schedule I or II, which lists controlled substances.

It is axiomatic that a statute must be construed in its entirety and in light of its objectives. (People v. Ikerd (1963), 26 Ill. 2d 573, 578, cert. denied (1963), 374 U.S. 850, 10 L. Ed. 2d 1071, 83 S. Ct. 1915.) As the State points out, section 206 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 56V2, par. 1206) should be considered in determining the meaning of section 401(a)(2). That section provides:

“(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule II.
(b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
* * *
(4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not including decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 56V2, par. 1206(a), (b)(4).

In People v. Phelan (1981), 99 Ill. App. 3d 925, the court considered whether the use of the term “cocaine” in a charge adequately apprised the defendants of the crimes of which they were charged.