Apollo Heating & Air Conditioning Corp. v. American National Bank & Trust Co., 135 Ill. App. 3d 976 (1985)
[…] We do not agree.

Section 7 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 82, par. 7) states in relevant part:

“No contractor shall be allowed to enforce such lien against or to the prejudice of any other creditor or encumbrancer or purchaser, unless within 4 months after completion ***, he or she shall either bring an action to enforce his or her lien therefor or shall file in the office of the recorder of deeds ***, a claim for lien, ***.”

Section 9 of the Act provides, in part:

“If payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this act ***, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien ***. Such suit shall be commenced *** within two years after the completion of the contract, ***.”

Section 7 of the Act requires a contractor to file a suit, or to record a lien claim within four months after completion of the work so as to give third parties dealing with the property notice of the existence, nature and character of the lien. (Federal Savings & Loan Insurance Corp. v.