Kleidon v. City of Hickory Hills, 120 Ill. App. 3d 1043 (1983)
[…] [Citations.] Where there is room for a legitimate difference of opinion concerning the reasonableness of a particular zoning ordinance, the finding of the legislative body will not be disturbed.” (Downey v. Grimshaw (1951), 410 Ill. 21, 28, 101 N.E.2d 275.) Our analysis of the instant case will be guided by these principles.

I

The first issue raised is whether Ordinance No. 81 — 14 was adopted in accordance with proper procedures. Plaintiffs maintain, generally, that the variation was not validly enacted by the City Council because of a failure to comply with the provisions of section 11— 13 — 5 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—5) and of the city’s ordinances. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that

“*** regulations *** may provide that the board of appeals or corporate authorities may determine and vary their application in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained in cases where there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any of those regulations relating to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land. If the authority to determine and approve variations is vested in the board of appeals it shall be exercised in accordance with the conditions prescribed in Section 11 — 13—4 ***. If the power to determine and approve variations is reserved to the corporate authorities, it shall be exercised only by the adoption of ordinances. However, no such variation shall be made by the corporate authorities as specified without a hearing before the board of appeals.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—5.

The city of Hickory Hills Ordinance No. 80—22 (July 24, 1980) (hereinafter Ordinance No. 80 — 22) in pertinent part provides that