Kleidon v. City of Hickory Hills, 120 Ill. App. 3d 1043 (1983)
[…] These statements, although minimal, are deemed sufficient to satisfy the requirement contained in the statute and ordinance that every variation be accompanied by findings of facts specifying the reason or reasons for making the variation.

(e)

Plaintiffs next argue that the Zoning Board’s failure to make findings of facts invalidates its approval of the variation and a two-thirds vote by the City Council was, therefore, required for passage of the ordinance. Since the ordinance did not receive a two-thirds vote, plaintiffs submit the ordinance is void.

Section 11 — 13—10 of the Illinois Municipal Code states that “[i]n *1051municipalities of less than 500,000 population, where a variation is to be made by ordinance, upon the report of the board of appeals *** any proposed variation which fails to receive the approval of the board of appeals shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of two-thirds of all aldermen or trustees of the municipality.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—10.) Ordinance No. 80 — 22 contains an identical requirement and further provides that the approval of the board of appeals means “the affirmative vote of four members of the Board.”