Likens v. Baas, 133 Ill. App. 3d 42 (1985)
[…] Section 23 — 19 of the Election Code, which sets forth an elector’s right to an election, states, “The election of any person declared elected to any office other than Governor *** may be contested by an elector of the *** town or precinct in and for which the person is declared elected.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 23 — 19.

In addition, a petition to contest an election is required to contain certain essential allegations. The vital allegations of the petition are specified in section 23 — 20 of the Election Code, which states:

“The person desiring to contest such election shall *** file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election ***. The petition shall allege that the petitioner voted at election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office *** or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.” (Emphasis added.), Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 23-20.

In Wood v. Hartman (1942), 381 Ill. 474, 480-81, 45 N.E.2d 864, the Illinois Supreme Court stated:

“The right to contest the election of an individual to office is not a common law right, but exists only by statute ***.
* * *