People v. Knight, 133 Ill. App. 3d 248 (1985)
[…] We also find meritless defendant’s contention that sections 401(7)(iii) and 402(7)(iii) are violative of the due process clauses because they provide a stiffer penalty for possession of PCP than for possession with intent to deliver PCP, whereas the legislature intended to punish more severely those who traffic in and deliver drugs than those who merely possess them. Section 401 provides in pertinent parts:

“[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:
(a) the following controlled substances and amounts *** is guilty of a Class X felony.
* * *
(7) 300 grams or more of any substance containing any of the following substances, their salts, isomers and salts of isomers:
* * *
(iii) l(l-Phenylcyclohexl)-piperidine (Phencyclidine, PCP) ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1401.)

Section 402 provides in pertinent part: