Gross v. Harrell, 132 Ill. App. 3d 839 (1985)
[…] Before the defendants presented their case, the judge declared a mistrial because the Harrells had not received proper notice of the trial. This case was then set for trial in May 1984. By this time, Martin, who was present at the trial in December, had reenlisted and was stationed in Korea. Several other continuances ensued based upon a telephone conversation between Martin and his attorney, where Martin stated he would not be reassigned to the United States for at least 10 months. Finally, a letter requesting a stay was sent to the court, and this continuance until May 1985 resulted.

Section 521 of the Soldier’s and Sailor’s Relief Act provides:

“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act *** unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” (50 U.S.C. sec. 521 (1982).)

*841At first glance, the language of the statute appears to mandate a stay of proceedings when requested by a serviceman unless his/her defense will not be materially affected by his/her absence. However, the United States Supreme Court in Boone v.