Slove v. Strohm, 94 Ill. App. 2d 129 (1968)
[…] The petition for a stay was renewed on four subsequent occasions but was consistently denied by the trial court. In his post-trial motion, defendant raised as the sole ground for vacating and setting aside *131the jury verdict which had been rendered against him, the fact that his petition for a stay of the proceedings had been denied. He now prosecutes this appeal on that same issue.

Section 521 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act provides as follows:

“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within 60 days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act (sections 501-548 and 560-590 of this Appendix), unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”

The three copies of defendant’s motion for a stay that are contained in the record on this appeal are substantially identical. The first motion, filed April 29, 1966, has attached to it a copy of Marine Corps orders directing defendant to report to the base at Quantico, Virginia.