People v. Goodson, 131 Ill. App. 3d 734 (1985)
[…] JUSTICE KASSERMAN

delivered the opinion of the court:

Defendant, Robert Goodson, was charged by information with three counts of exploitation of a child. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 11 — 19.2.) Defendant was found guilty after a jury trial in the circuit court of Madison County and was sentenced to a 10-year term of imprisonment on each count, those sentences to be served concurrently. Defendant has perfected this appeal.

To our knowledge, this is the first appeal to involve this statute. Effective August 26, 1981, section 11 — 19.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 11 — 19.2) provides as follows:

“Exploitation of a Child. (A) A person commits exploitation of a child when he or she confines a child under the age of 16 against his or her will by the infliction or threat of imminent infliction of. great bodily harm, permanent disability or disfigurement or by administering to the child without his or her consent or by threat or deception and for other than medical purposes, any alcoholic intoxicant or a drug as defined in the Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act and:
(1) Compels the child to become a prostitute; or
(2) Arranges a situation in which the child may practice prostitution; or
(3) Receives money or other property from the child knowing it was obtained in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.
(B) For purposes of this Section, administering drugs, as defined in Subsection (A), or an alcoholic intoxicant to a child under the age of 13 shall be deemed to be without consent if such administering is done without the consent of the parents or legal guardian.
(C) Exploitation of a child is a Class X felony.”