People v. Jones, 99 Ill. App. 3d 882 (1981)
[…] Because we believe that the State has failed in its burden to do so, consideration of the other issues raised by both parties is unnecessary.

The information in this case charges that defendant committed the offense of possession of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 56M, section 1402(b), for his conduct on April 1, 1977, in knowingly and *885unlawfully possessing “a quantity of a substance containing a certain controlled substance, to wit: codeine.” The information does not state under which schedule of the Act that the controlled substance falls. Section 402 of the Act provides as follows:

“Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled substance. Any person who violates this section with respect to:
(a) the following controlled substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (b) or (c) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class I felony for which an offender may not be sentenced to death. The fine for violation of this subsection (a) shall not be more than $100,000;
# # #
(b) any other amount of a controlled substance is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 56½, par. 1402(b).