People ex rel. Haas v. Amax Zinc Co., 130 Ill. App. 3d 580 (1984)
[…] In its tax levy for the year 1978, the county appropriated the sum of $375,000 to defray the annual rent payable beginning in 1980 plus an additional $512,000 to reimburse the county for rent payments required by the lease prior thereto.

The authority to levy taxes for the purpose of paying the rent required by leases between a county and a public building commission is granted by section 18 of the Public Building Commission Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 85, par. 1048). The law in force at the time of this litigation provided:

“Whenever, and as often as a municipal corporation having taxing power enters into a lease with a Public Building Commission, the governing body of such municipal corporation shall provide by ordinance or resolution, as the case may be, for the levy and collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay the annual rent payable under such lease as and when it becomes due and payable. A certified copy of the lease of such municipal corporation and a certified copy of the tax levying ordinance or *582resolution, as the case may be, of such municipal corporation shall be filed in the office of the county clerk in each county in which any portion of the territory of such municipal corporation is situated, which certified copies shall constitute the authority for the county clerk or clerks, in each case, to extend the taxes annually necessary to pay the annual rent payable under such lease as and when it becomes due and payable. Upon such filing in the office of the county clerk or clerks of the proper county, it shall be the duty of such county clerk or clerks to ascertain the rate per cent which, upon the value of all property subject to taxation within the municipal corporation, as that property is assessed or equalized by the Department of Local Government Affairs, will produce a net amount of not less than the amount of the annual rent reserved in such lease. The county clerk or clerks shall thereupon, and thereafter annually during the term of the lease, extend taxes against all of the taxable property contained in that municipal corporation sufficient to pay the annual rental reserved in such lease. Such tax shall be levied and collected in like manner with the other taxes of such municipal corporation and shall be in addition to all other taxes now or hereafter authorized to be levied by that municipal corporation. *** The fund realized from such tax levy shall be set aside for the payment of the annual rent