Ciacco v. City of Elgin, 85 Ill. App. 3d 507 (1980)
[…] provided in this Article 4, it is unlawful for any person residing in a county containing a population of less than 500,000, to vote at any primary, general or special election at which any state, county or township officers are to be nominated or elected, or at any election at which propositions submitted by a constitutional convention are to be voted on or at any election at which officers of a city, village or incorporated town with a population of 500 or more are to be nominated or elected, unless such person is at the time of such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Article 4.”

The trial court, however, ruled that the controlling statute was section 3 — 1 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 46, par. 3 — 1), reading as follows:

“Every person having resided in this State and in the election district 30 days next preceding any election therein, and who is a citizen of the United States, of the age of 18 or more years is entitled to vote at such election for all offices and on all propositions.”

We agree with the trial court that the more general provisions of section 3 — 1 with regard to qualifications of electors is applicable in this case. This is in accord with Bergis v. Village of Sunnyside (1958), 13 Ill. 2d 50, and People ex rel. Jordan Co. v.