Belville v. Illinois Racing Board, 129 Ill. App. 3d 970 (1984)
[…] At his hearing, however, plaintiff, who appeared pro se, stated that he was not contesting the chain of custody of the battery. Consequently, plaintiff has waived the issue.

We likewise reject the argument there was a failure to establish that use of the battery would have any effect on the race. We hold that upon proof a jockey had possession of a functioning battery on his person on the racetrack, defendant was entitled to find that device was to be used to affect the speed of the horse in violation of the Act.

Plaintiff next contends that section 37 — 37(a)(3) of the Illinois Horse Racing Act is unconstitutionally vague. The statute reads as follows:

*976“Sec. 37. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
* * *
(3) to have in his possession within the confines of a race track, stables, sheds, buildings or grounds, or within the confines of a stable, shed, building or ground where horses are kept which are eligible to race over a race track of any racing association or licensee, any appliance other than the ordinary whip or spur which may or can be used for the purpose of stimulating or depressing a horse or affecting its speed at any time ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 8, par. 37-37(a)(3).

A statute does not violate the due process clause on the ground of vagueness if the duty is set forth in terms definite enough to serve as a guide to those who must comply with it. (Chastek v.