Gillilan v. Illinois Racing Board, 89 Ill. App. 3d 726 (1980)
[…] (Later, this was amended to Sunday dates only.)

The Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 8, par. 37—1 et seq.) provides for the creation of a board of seven members to. administer the Act, giving them the power to issue licenses for race meetings, which cannot be held without such a license. The board has the power to allot the dates on which or during which a race meet may be held to the various applicants and provides (under section 19(a)(1)) that no license may be granted “to any person at any place within 45 miles of any other place licensed by the Board to hold a race meeting on the same date during the same hours * ” A further provision of section 19(a) (4) states that a license will not be granted “to any person who does not at the time of application for the organization license own or have a contract or lease for the possession of a finished race track suitable for the type of racing intended to be held by the applicant and for the accommodation of the public.”

These provisions are pertinent because Fox Fields Racing Association, Inc.