E&E Hauling, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 116 Ill. App. 3d 586 (1983)
[…] (c) An applicant shall file a copy of its request with the county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the proposed site is located. ***

* * *

(f) The siting approval, procedures, criteria and appeal procedures provided for in this Act for new regional pollution control facilities shall be the exclusive siting procedures and rules and appeal procedures for such facilities. Local zoning or other local land use requirements shall not be applicable to such siting decisions.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat., 1982 Supp., ch. 111½, par. 1039.2.

Relatedly, section 39 of the Act, dealing with the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency’s role in the permit process, requires site location to be approved by “the County Board of the county if in an unincorporated area *** in accordance with Section 39.1 of this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 111½, par. 1039(c).

The statute unambiguously makes the County Board the sole body empowered to grant or deny permits to locate landfills on unincorporated land within the county.