Zurich General Accident & Liability Insurance v. Industrial Commission, 325 Ill. 452 (1927)
[…] An employer bound by the provisions of the act is not permitted to relieve himself from liability under it by a private agreement with his employee. (Wabash Railway Co. v. Industrial Com. 286 Ill. 194; International Coal Co. v. Industrial Com. 293 id. 524.) The provisions of the act may *457not be ignored and a settlement made between an injured employee and his employer without the approval of the Industrial Commission. Workmen’s Compensation act, sec. 23; Cahill’s Stat. 1925, p. 1190.

Section 16 of the Workmen’s Compensation act (Cahill’s Stat. 1925, p. 1186,) provides: “The board may make rules and orders for carrying out the duties imposed upon it by law, which rules and orders shall be deemed prima facie reasonable and valid.” The power conferred is not general in its scope but is limited to the making of rules for the performance of the duties imposed upon the commisson by law. Such rules necessarily relate to matters of procedure. The act itself prescribes the conditions under which compensation shall be paid.