Ellis v. Sentry Insurance, 124 Ill. App. 3d 1068 (1984)
[…] Home Indemnity Co. v. Hunter (1972), 7 Ill. App. 3d 786, 790, 288 N.E.2d 879; see also State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Childers (1977), 50 Ill. App. 3d 453, 457.

Even assuming the language of the uninsured motorist provision excludes coverage for the occurrence, we must determine whether the exclusionary language violates section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code and therefore was rendered unenforceable by section 442 of that Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 73, par. 1054).

Section 143a(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides:

“On or after July 1, 1963, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of The Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 73, par. 755a.)