Monterey Coal Co. v. Evilsizer, 123 Ill. App. 3d 1032 (1984)
[…] PRESIDING JUSTICE MILLS

delivered the opinion of the court:

A single issue.

Does section 6.04(A) of the Coal Mining Act require a preshift examination before company personnel may carry out a “fire watch”?

We hold that it does not.

The Facts

In the summer of 1982, the United Mine Workers of America, Local Union No. 9878, petitioned the Mining Board of Illinois for an interpretation of section 6.04(A) of the Coal Mining Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 96V2, par. 604(A)), which requires a preshift examination of a mine before a shift of workers enters the mine to work. Section 6.04(A) of the Coal Mining Act states in pertinent part:

“1. When the mine is to be operated he [the mine examiner] shall examine the prescribed working places of such mine within 4 hours before any workers in such shift *** enter the underground areas of the mine. Examine every active working place in the mine and make tests therein with a permissible flame safety lamp for accumulation of methane and oxygen deficiency in the air therein; examine seals and doors to determine whether they are functioning properly; inspect and test the roof, face and rib conditions in the working areas and on active roadways and travelways; inspect active roadways, travelways, approaches to abandoned workings and accessible falls in active sections for explosive gas and other hazards; and *1034inspect to determine whether the air in each split is traveling in its proper course and in normal volume.
2. On non-coal producing shifts he shall examine the mine in its entirety the same as for a coal producing shift, except where men are to work only in the shaft, slope or drift or on the immediate shaft bottom, then only that area immediately surrounding the bottom need be examined.”

Local 9878 requested the Mining Board to rule whether a coal mine operator could send company personnel down into a vacant mine to perform a fire watch inspection without first having the mine preexamined in accordance with section 6.04(A).