Freeman Coal Mining Corp. v. Ruff, 85 Ill. App. 2d 145 (1967)
[…] The defendants contend, and the 1965 opinion of the attorney general held, that gassy mines are required to be examined within four hours immediately preceding the entrance of workmen of any shift, coal-producing or noncoal-producing.

The question is one of law. There are no controverted factual issues, and the circuit court granted summary judgment for the defendants and entered a declaratory judgment accordingly. This appeal is from that judgment.

Section 5.09 of the act relates to the duties of the mine manager and provides in part:

“ (A) In gassy mines:
“1. When the mine is to be operated he shall have the prescribed working places of such mine examined by a certified mine examiner within 4 hours before the workmen of any shift, other than the examiner or the examiners designated by the mine manager to make the examination, enter the underground areas of such mine. Have the mine examiner inspect every active working place in the mine and make tests therein with a permissible flame safety lamp for accumulation of methane and oxygen deficiency in the air therein; examine seals and doors to determine whether they are functioning properly; inspect and test the roof, face and rib conditions in the working areas and on active roadways and travelways; inspect active roadways, travelways, approaches to abandoned workings and accessible falls in active sections for explosive gas and other hazards; and inspect to determine whether the air in each split is traveling in its proper course and in normal volume.
“4. He shall see that no person, other than competent personnel, enters any underground area in a *148gassy mine, except during a coal-producing shift, unless an examination of such area has been made by a mine examiner within 12 hours immediately preceding his entrance into such area.”

Section 6.04, also dealing with examination of gassy mines, sets forth the duties of the mine examiners and provides in part:

“ (A) In gassy mines: