Freeman Coal Mining Corp. v. Ruff, 85 Ill. App. 2d 145 (1967)
[…] “4. He shall see that no person, other than competent personnel, enters any underground area in a *148gassy mine, except during a coal-producing shift, unless an examination of such area has been made by a mine examiner within 12 hours immediately preceding his entrance into such area.”

Section 6.04, also dealing with examination of gassy mines, sets forth the duties of the mine examiners and provides in part:

“ (A) In gassy mines:
“1. When the mine is to be operated he shall examine the prescribed working places of such mine within 4 hours before any workmen in such shift, other than the examiner or the examiners designated by the Mine Manager to make the examination, enter the underground areas of the mine. Examine every active working place in the mine and make tests therein with a permissible flame safety lamp for accumulation of methane and oxygen deficiency in the air therein; examine seals and doors to determine whether they are functioning properly; inspect and test the roof, face and rib conditions in the working areas and on active roadways and travelways; inspect active roadways, travelways, approaches to abandoned workings and accessible falls in active sections for explosive gas and other hazards; and inspect to determine whether the air in each split is traveling in its proper course and in normal volume. . . .”