People v. Rutledge, 122 Ill. App. 3d 50 (1984)
[…] Some college students had been eating in their car when a group of four men including the defendant pulled up in a van. According to the clerk in the 7-11 Store, the van was driven by the defendant. When the four men got out of the van, an argument ensued between the four men and the college students. A fight then broke out, and the police were called. There was conflicting testimony at trial as to whether or not defendant had in his possession a gun that was later recovered from the bushes behind the 7-11 Store.

The defendant argues that section 24 — 1(a)(2) does not apply to firearms. Section 24 — 1(a)(2) provides:

“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character.”

In support of his argument the defendant relies on People v. King (1978), 58 Ill. App. 3d 199, 373 N.E.2d 1045. In King the court considered whether the legislature meant to include firearms under section 24 — 1(a)(2).