People v. King, 58 Ill. App. 3d 199 (1978)
[…] The unlawful use of weapons conviction arose from a count which alleged that the defendant “knowingly carried and possessed with intent to use unlawfully against another, a .22 caliber rifle Winchester automatic, a dangerous weapon.” A defense motion to dismiss the count was denied. Defendant maintained then and continues to maintain on appeal that the count does not state an offense.

The State contends that the count states an offense under section 24— 1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 24—1(a)(2)) which provides,

“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: # # #
(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stilletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character.”

The State argues that the phrase “any other dangerous or deadly weapon” includes firearms and that “of like character” applies only to “instrument.”