Shelton v. Andres, 122 Ill. App. 3d 1089 (1984)
[…] Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Isaacson (10th Cir. 1958), 255 F.2d 669; Classen v. Federal Land Bank (1980), 228 Kan. 426, 617 P.2d 1255; Southland Royalty Co. v. Humble Oil & Refining Co. (Tex. 1952), 249 S.W.2d 914.

Further analysis of the foregoing cases is unnecessary, however, because of our finding that the outcome of this case is controlled by a statute, section 23.2(a) of “An Act in relation to oil, gas, coal *1095and other surface and underground resources ***,” commonly called the Oil and Gas Conservation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 96½, par. 5439(a)). Section 23.2(a) was added to the Act in 1951 and was amended to its present form, effective June 29,1953. It provides:

“When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within a pool or a portion of a pool suitable for secondary recovery methods, the owners thereof may validly agree to integrate their interest therein and to develop their land as a unit, and production from any tract in such established unit shall be regarded as production from all presently owned tracts or interests within such units.”

This statute expressly denotes its application to voluntary unitization for secondary recovery purposes and expressly provides that production from any tract in the unit shall be regarded as production from each tract in the unit.