Beck v. Department of Revenue, 121 Ill. App. 3d 666 (1984)
[…] A person whose license to act as supplier of special fuel has been revoked shall, at the time of making a return, also pay to the Department an amount equal to the amount that would be collectible as a tax in the event of a sale thereof on all special fuel, which he is required by the 1st paragraph of Section 5a [par. 419(a)] to report to the Department in making a return.”

Section 7 of the MFTL (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 423) further provides:

“Any person, not licensed as a distributor or supplier, purchasing motor fuel as to which there has been no charge made to him of the motor fuel tax shall, if the same be thereafter used in the operation of a motor vehicle upon the public highways, make payment of the motor fuel tax *** on the amount so used ***.”

As noted, the Department assessed a tax liability against' the plaintiff for failure to make returns and pay the tax due under these provisions, and the trial court affirmed the Department’s finding of tax delinquencies for the period in question.