Silver Fleet Motor Express, Inc. v. State, 10 Ill. Ct. Cl. 396 (1938)
[…] A further audit of the account of such distributor indicated an excessive deduction in the amount of 95 gallons over and over and above that allowed for temperature variations. Substracting this excessive deduction from the aforementioned 7,057 gallons, leaves a net amount of overstated gallonage of 6,824, on which payment of motor fuel tax was made at the rate of three cents per gallon, to wit, $202.72, which last amount claimant seeks to recover in this proceeding.

The purpose of the Motor Fuel Tax Law as set forth in Section 17 of the Act (par. 433) is “to impose a tax upon the privilege of operating each motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State, such tax to be based upon the consumption of motor fuel in such motor vehicle, ’ ’ etc.

The tax is a privilege tax imposed upon the privilege of operating motor vehicles upon the public highways of this State; and is based upon the amount of motor fuel consumed in each motor vehicle.