Farmers & Traders State Bank v. Johnson, 121 Ill. App. 3d 43 (1984)
[…] The analysis applied above in considering the interest earned on Ginnie Mae certificates is also applicable here. Congress created FNMA intending the agency to operate as a reserve market for mortgage investors and to facilitate the distribution of the government capital available for home mortgage financing. (12 U.S.C. sec. 1716 (1976).) In 1968, Congress transferred ownership of FNMA to the private sector. (12 U.S.C. sec. 1718 (1976).) The Department relies on the language of title 12 U.S.C. sec. 1719(b) (1976) to demonstrate congressional intent not. to guarantee FNMA obligations, including Fannie Mae certificates:

“The [FNMA] shall insert appropriate language in all of its obligations issued under this section clearly indicating that such obligations, together with the interest thereon; are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the corporation.” (12 U.S.C. sec. 1719(b) (1976).)

Title 12 U.S.C. sec. 1719(e) (1976), pertaining to FNMA subordinated or convertible obligations, mandates that such obligations carry similar language indicating that such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are guaranteed solely by the corporation.