Thompson v. Cook County Zoning Board of Appeals, 96 Ill. App. 3d 561 (1981)
[…] A tie vote by the Cook County Zoning Board of Appeals on an application for a variance would constitute a defeat of that application since the zoning ordinance specifically requires a majority vote to grant a variance. (Section 13.74.) That does not mean, however, that a tie vote on an application to recommend a zoning amendment triggers a three-quarters majority vote. A three-quarters vote of the Board of Commissioners is required to approve an amendatory zoning ordinance when the Zoning Board of Appeals “recommends that the amendment not be adopted.” (Emphasis added.) (Section 13.97(2).) This language may be contrasted to what we find in the Illinois Municipal Code. Section 11 — 13—10 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—10) states that “[i]n municipalities of less than 500,000 population, where a variation is to be made by ordinance, upon the report of the board of appeals, 0 0 0 any proposed variation which fails to receive the approval of the board of appeals shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of two-thirds of all aldermen or trustees of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.)