People v. Wassell, 119 Ill. App. 3d 15 (1983)
[…] People v. Childs (1979), 67 Ill. App. 3d 473, 385 N.E.2d 147.

The statutory regulations in this State are found at sections 108A — 1 through 108A — 11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, pars. 108A — 1 through 108A — 11.) Section 108A — 3(a) sets forth the requirements for an application for an eavesdropping device. Among other things, the application must contain a statement of facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that an order should be issued. Section 108A— 3(b) provides: “The judge may request the applicant to furnish additional testimony, witnesses, or evidence in support of the application.” Section 108A — 4 requires the authorizing judge to find reasonable cause.

Defendant has argued here that the application must meet the two-prong test of Aguilar and Spinelli (Aguilar v. Texas (1964), 378 U.S. 108, 12 L. Ed. 2d 723, 84 S. Ct. 1509; Spinelli v.