Board of Commissioners v. County of Du Page, 119 Ill. App. 3d 1085 (1983)
[…] The district had brought the action on its own relation and purportedly on behalf *1089of all units of local government in Du Page County. The complaint, which the Du Page County circuit court had dismissed, contained two counts. Count I alleged that the county’s practice of retaining the interest earned on the district’s and others’ collected tax moneys violated section 2 of “An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies” (the Investment of Public Funds Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 85, par. 902), and count II alleged that the county’s practice violated section 9(a) of article VII of the 1970 Illinois Constitution.