People v. Ortega, 106 Ill. App. 3d 1018 (1982)
[…] This same argument was considered in depth and rejected in People v. Malloy (1980), 83 Ill. App. 3d 344, 347, 403 N.E.2d 1221, where the court held that there was no substantive difference in the uses of “may” and “would” for purposes of these provisions in the implied consent law. We follow the holding in Malloy and find that the challenged provisions are in harmony.

Defendant’s assertion that the Code does not vest the Secretary with power and duties, and jurisdiction of administering the implied consent law is in error. Section 2 — 104(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 95%, par. 2 — 104(a)) provides that the Secretary is “charged with the duty of observing, administering and enforcing the provisions of this Act.” The “Act” is the Illinois Vehicle Code, of which the implied consent law, *1023included within chapter 11, is a part. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 95½, par. 1 — 100; People v. Farr (1976), 63 Ill. 2d 209, 347 N.E.2d 146.