McGuire v. Board of Regents, 71 Ill. App. 3d 998 (1979)
[…] Board of Trustees (1977), 48 Ill. App. 3d 680, 363 N.E.2d 208.) In Tanner, the action was for breach of an impUed contract to grant a Ph.D. In Yack, plaintiff sought to establish a breach of impUed contract concerning employment.

The sum of the authorities requires a conclusion that where a party seeks a money judgment against the State or an agency of the State, the reUef must be sought in the Court of Claims.

As to plaintiffs contention that we must imply or infer a legislative intent to distinguish between contract actions and tort actions because the language of section 7 of the Regencies Universities Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 144, par. 307) provides “to sue and to be sued, provided that any suit against the Board based upon a claim sounding in tort must be filed in the Court of Claims,” we note that the Court of Claims Act treats contract actions and tort actions in separate paragraphs and provisions with an apparent purpose to limit doUar liabffity and, in stated instances, to limit defenses.

The plaintiff argues only the opinion in Johnson v.