Saskill v. 4-B Acceptance, 117 Ill. App. 3d 336 (1983)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 6.) Upon review of the conflicting evidence as to when defendants had notice of the errors, we find the trial court’s determination that defendants’ efforts to correct the errors after suit was filed was not within a reasonable time, not to be against the manifest weight of the evidence. See Greene v. City of Chicago.

Defendants next contend that the award of damages is incorrect because it is based upon an erroneous interpretation of the penalty computation provisions of section 6. When a person or corporation knowingly exacts usury, section 6 provides that the obligor may recover:

“an amount equal to twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs as may be assessed by the court against the lender. The payments due and to become due including all interest, discount and charges included therein under the terms of the loan contract, shall be reduced by the amount which the obligor is thus entitled to recover.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 6.

In calculating plaintiff’s damages, the trial court followed the explicit language of the statute. It doubled the amounts of all interest, discount and charges assessed against plaintiff to obtain the amount of recovery to which plaintiff was entitled.