Saskill v. 4-B Acceptance, 117 Ill. App. 3d 336 (1983)
[…] Accordingly, the court entered judgment for plaintiff and awarded damages pursuant to section 6 of the Interest Act.

On appeal, defendants contend that section 6, the usury penalty provision, is inapplicable to the present loan transaction, that the trial court improperly construed section 6 to determine the amount of damages, and that section 6 is unconstitutional.

We first address defendants’ contention that the present loan transaction is exempt from the penalty provisions of section 6. Pursuant to section 6, an obligor is entitled to recover statutory damages “[i]f any person or corporation knowingly contracts for or receives, directly or indirectly, by any device, subterfuge or other means, unlawful interest, discount or charges for or in connection with any loan of money ***.” It further provides, however, that “[a] bona fide error in connection with the loan shall not be a violation under this section if the lender corrects the error within reasonable time.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 6.