City of Mattoon v. Environmental Protection Agency, 11 Ill. App. 3d 259 (1973)
[…] The burden of proof at an enforcement hearing is imposed upon the agency or other complainant. (Sec. 31(c); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 1031(c).) If the hearing discloses that a violation has taken place or is threatened then the Board can enter an appropriate order. The scope of the Board’s order is delineated by section 33(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 1033(b)), which states:

“Such order may include a direction to cease and desist from violations of the Act or of the Board’s rules and regulations and/ or the imposition by the Board of money penalties in accord with Title XII of this Act. The Board may also revoke the permit as a penalty for violation. If such order includes a reasonable delay during which to correct a violation, the Board may require the posting of sufficient performance bond or other security to assure the correction of such violation within the time prescribed.”

It is clear, therefore, that the legislature created an express distinction between a variance proceeding and an enforcement proceeding.