City of Mattoon v. Environmental Protection Agency, 11 Ill. App. 3d 259 (1973)
[…] Paragraph seven of the Board’s Order imposed a fine on the City for its failure to comply with Board regulations requiring the submission, by a specified date, of plans and specifications for the construction of facilities necessary to meet the requirements of SWB-14. Initially, we note that the fine was imposed in the context of a variance proceeding. This portion of the Order exceeded the Board’s statutory authority and, therefore, must be reversed.

Title IX of the Environmental Control Act, sections 35 through 38 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 1035-1038) deals with variances. Section 35 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 1035) states that:

“The Board may grant individual variances beyond the limitations prescribed in this Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. In granting or denying a variance the *262Board shall file and publish a written' opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to its decision.”

The Act goes on to provide that “in granting a variance the Board may impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require.” (Sec. 36(a); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 1036(a).)