Citizens Utilities Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 9 Ill. App. 3d 158 (1972)
[…] The Board maintains that the statute does aHow the imposition of penalties as a condition to the grant of a variance under the language of section 36(a), which states that in granting a variance “the Board may *165impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require”; and under the language of section 33(a), which empowers the Board to “issue and enter such final order, or make such final determination, as it shall deem appropriate under the circumstances.”