Kraft v. Kraft, 108 Ill. App. 3d 590 (1982)
[…] Opinion

The parties do not dispute that a change in “physical possession” of a child, even though joint custody remains unchanged, is a custody modification governed by section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. (In re Marriage of Gargus (1981), 97 Ill. App. 3d 598, 423 N.E.2d 193; In re Marriage of Batchelor (1980), 89 Ill. App. 3d 781, 412 N.E.2d 49; Carroll v. Carroll (1978), 64 Ill. App. 3d 925, 382 N.E.2d 7.) Section 610(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *596In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
* * *
(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 610.