Feldman v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 108 Ill. App. 3d 1127 (1982)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 127, par. 351 et seq.) (hereinafter referred to as the Act).

Section 3 of the Act states that whenever an “Office” (elsewhere defined to include defendant) is authorized in writing by a State employee to withhold a specified portion of such employee’s salary for a designated period of time for any one or more of the purposes specified in section 4 of the Act, such “Office” shall withhold from such employee’s salary for each pay period the amount specified in the authorization during the period of time designated. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 127, par. 353.) Section 4 of the Act states that an employee may authorize the withholding of a portion of his salary, inter alia, “for payment to or for the benefit of an institution of higher education by an employee of that institution.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 127, par. 354(6).) Section 5 requires each “Office” to provide employees with withholding forms designated by the state comptroller. (Ill. Rev.