Donow v. Board of Trustees, 21 Ill. App. 3d 139 (1974)
[…] The statutes authorizing the existence of the Board of Trustees are the first source to be consulted in order to determine whether a contract exists. Section 12 of “An Act in relation to Southern Illinois University” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 144, par. 612) states that the Board “shall appoint instructors, and any such officers as may be required.” (Emphasis ours).) While the term “appoint” may be ambiguous, we believe that the legislature envisioned a contractual relationship between the employees and the Board. In enumerating the powers of the Board, section 8 of “An Act providing for the management, operation, control and maintenance of Southern Illinois University” (Ill. Rev.