Donow v. Board of Trustees, 21 Ill. App. 3d 139 (1974)
[…] and staff of Southern Illinois University at Carbondale (hereinafter referred to as the University) for the academic year 1969-1970. Their employment was by virtue of individual appointment papers, which contained either the statement: “The employment of a staff member is governed by the laws of Illinois and the Statutes of the Board of Trustees, which laws and statutes are a part of this agreement as if set out in full herein” or: “Employment * * * will continue until further notice, subject to the policies affecting compensation and conditions of work at Southern Illinois University.” Section 8 of “An Act providing for the management, operation, control and maintenance of Southern Illinois University” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 144, par. 658(1)) grants to the Board the power and in fact idle duty “To make rules, regulations and bylaws, not inconsistent with law, for the government and management of Southern Illinois University and its branches.”