Lewis v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 107 Ill. App. 3d 97 (1982)
[…] Stat. 1979, ch. 57, par. 1 et seq.) against defendant seeking possession of the area where the cable had been placed. On November 6,1981, the court entered judgment for plaintiff. The judgment awarded plaintiff possession but its effect was stayed for 60 days. The judgment further provided that it would be vacated if within that time either the parties agreed as to the compensation to be paid plaintiff for an easement or defendant initiated proceedings to take the easement by eminent domain. Defendant has appealed. We affirm.

An understanding of the case before us requires knowledge of section 9 — 113 of the Hlinois Highway Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979,. ch. 121, par. 9 — 113) which provides that “[n]o ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment * * * shall be located, placed or constructed upon or along” any road or highway of a governmental unit, other than a road or highway within a municipality, without the written consent of “the appropriate highway authority.” The section further provides that upon receiving the foregoing authority: