Lewis v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 98 Ill. App. 3d 1047 (1981)
[…] “A telephone line in a public highway is an additional burden upon the fee, for which the owner of the fee is entitled to compensation.” (Burrall v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co. (1906), 224 Ill. 266, 268, 79 N.E. 705.) Defendant does not dispute this principle of law and has maintained that it stands ready at all times to pay compensation to plaintiff. The parties diverge in their opinions as to how much compensation should be paid.

Defendant relies on section 9 — 113 of the Illinois Highway Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 9 — 113) and its application in Cammers v. Marion Cablevision (1976), 64 Ill. 2d 97, 354 N.E.2d 353. That statutory section is read as follows:

“§9 — 113. No ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line *1049or other equipment of any public utility company, municipal corporation or other public or private corporation, association or person shall be located, placed or constructed upon or along any highway, or upon any township or district road, other than a highway or road within a municipality without first obtaining the written consent of the appropriate highway authority as hereinafter provided for in this Section.