Lewis v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 98 Ill. App. 3d 1047 (1981)
[…] Defendant Illinois Bell here adopts the inference and maintains that so long as damages are paid, the matter is concluded without reference to eminent domain.

We do not read the majority opinion in Cammers quite so broadly.

It is significant that neither the supreme court opinion nor the antecedent appellate court opinion (26 Ill. App. 3d 176, 325 N.E.2d 62) in Cammers specified the particular manner in which damages were to be determined upon remand. We can therefore only conclude that this was to be done in accordance with section 9 — 113 which is quite specific: “[S]uch damages to be ascertained and paid in the manner provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain.” In our opinion section 9 — 113 operates not as a delegation of the power of eminent domain, but as a limitation upon its exercise under the conditions described; viz., the additional requirement of the consent of the appropriate highway authority.