In re Marriage of Friedman, 100 Ill. App. 3d 794 (1981)
[…] Although the court also ordered that the joint custody provision of the original divorce decree be retained, it is clear that the change in physical custody ordered by the court was pursuant to section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 610(b); In re Marriage of Gargus (1981), 97 Ill. App. 3d 598,423 N.E.2d 193; In re Marriage of Batchelor (1980), 89 Ill. App. 3d 781, 412 N.E.2d 49.) Section 610(b) provides:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
(1) the custodian agrees to the modification;
(2) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or
(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”

By its terms this section requires a two-step approach to the modification of prior custody judgments.