Malkov Lumber Co. v. Serafine Builders, Inc., 1 Ill. App. 3d 543 (1971)
[…] But we would make the observation that the rationale of the Supreme Court’s Nupnau decision serves as authority for the result reached here.

Finally, to permit consoHdation of all pending cases and claims wiH not be in derogation of the rights of others for aU rights, claims and equities of the several parties claimant may be protected under section 9 of the Mechanic’s Lien Act which provides that: “* * * The plaintiff or petitioner, and all defendants to such complaint or petition may contest each other’s right without any formal issue of record made up between them other than that shown upon the original complaint or petition, as well with respect to the amount due as to the right to the benefit of the Hen claimed * s

The order of the trial court vacating the order of consoHdation and *555severing case 66-CH-3466 from cases 64-CH-2271 and 64-CH-5280 is reversed and this cause remanded with directions to proceed in conformity with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

MORAN, J., concurs.