D. D. Kennedy, Inc. v. Lake Petersburg Ass'n, 54 Ill. App. 2d 85 (1964)
[…] Section 23, relating to subcontractors’ liens relative to public improvements for various governmental bodies, which is not here applicable, but which is involved in some of the cases referred to, omits, it will be observed, the clause found in Section 21 reading “or shall furnish any material to be employed in the process of construction as a means for assisting in the erection of the building or improvement in what is commonly termed forms or form work where concrete, cement or like material is used in whole or in part,” which omission may possibly make the meaning of the items referred to therein—“material, apparatus, fixtures, machinery or labor” not quite as clear as the meaning of the similar items referred to in Section 21. Also, it will be seen, the first sentence of Section 23 is “For the purpose of this