People v. Arnold, 76 Ill. App. 2d 269 (1966)
[…] ENGLISH and McCORMICK, JJ., concur.

Supplemental Opinion On Rehearing

In its petition for rehearing the prosection contends for the first time that the defendant’s petition for substitution of judge was properly denied because (1) in his petition defendant failed to allege the specific facts in support of his assertion that the trial judge was prejudiced, and (2) no affidavit accompanied the petition.

Defendant’s petition was filed on January 18, 1965, more than thirty days after the case was placed on the trial call. Therefore, the procedure with regard to his petition is governed by section 114^5 (c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill Rev Stats, 1965, ch 38, § 114-5 (c)), which provides in relevant part that:

[A] ny defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion the court shall conduct a hearing and determine the merits of the motion.