Sesser Community Unit District No. 196 v. County Board of School Trustees, 74 Ill. App. 2d 152 (1966)
[…] Such increased participation cannot but result in an im*161provement in the educational picture of the entire area. By the same token, an unnatural identification with a school district would have an opposite result with a corresponding loss of participation and resulting poorer educational picture. In recognition of these facts the legislature made provision for proceedings to change the boundaries of existing districts.”

Section 7-6 of the School Code also provides in part:

“Prior to the hearing the secretary shall submit to the county board of school trustees maps showing the districts involved, a written report of financial and educational conditions of districts involved and the probable effect of the proposed changes . . . . The county board of school trustees shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries . . . .”

Examination of the record shows that the necessary maps were presented. The secretary, in compliance with the statute, presented a written report of the financial and educational conditions of the districts involved.