School District No. 106 v. County Board of School Trustees, 48 Ill. App. 2d 158 (1964)
[…] Moreover, it was a fully detailed guide of the detaching district, showing streets, toll road, and schools as well as streams, parks and golf courses. When the map was amplified by the testimony of various witnesses that the territory was contiguous to the annexing districts, and further *168amplified by the board’s own specific knowledge of the territory under its supervision (derived from prior proceedings), we conclude that the board had all of the information necessary for a proper determination from a geographical standpoint.

The sufficiency of the written report is also questioned. Section 7-6 directs that such a report show the “financial and educational conditions of districts involved and the probable effect of the proposed changes.” The report in this case is not as complete as might ordinarily be expected.12 What saves its otherwise scanty nature, however, is the context that gave rise to this proceeding.