City of Waukegan v. Drobnick, 61 Ill. App. 2d 88 (1965)
[…] The order set forth the specific amount of each installment and directed the Superintendent of Special Assessments to modify the assessment roll on its face to conform to the order. The order did not alter either the total assessment or any individual assessment. When the assessment roll was so modified, it was then confirmed by the court.

While the appellants suggest that the court had no authority to modify the assessment roll and the ordinance was thus void, no authority is cited in support of this proposition. The action of the trial court was clearly warranted under the provisions of section 9-2-61 of the Illinois Municipal Code (HI Rev Stats 1963, c 24, par 9-2-61), which states in part:

*93“The court before which any such proceeding may be pending may modify, alter, change, annul, or confirm any assessment returned as specified, in addition to the authority already conferred upon it, and may take all such proceedings, and make all such orders, as may be necessary to the improvement, according to the principles of this article, . . .

Similar powers are conferred upon the court in section 9-2-56 of the Code.