White v. Prenzler, 19 Ill. App. 2d 231 (1958)
[…] Accordingly, there was no occasion for either the trial or Supreme Court to rule upon the propriety of the allegations of damages appearing in the complaint. We therefore perceive no basis for concluding that defendant has waived his right to question the correctness of the trial court’s instructions as to damages.

Basically, the question raised by defendant’s criticism of plaintiff’s Instruction 7 is whether, seduction, pregnancy and childbirth may be properly considered as elements of damage in an action for breach of promise to marry.

Section 1 of the 1947 Act relating to breach of promise or agreement to marry, states in part:

“It is hereby declared, as a matter of legislative determination, that the remedy heretofore provided by law for the enforcement of actions based upon breaches of promises or agreements to marry has been subject to grave abuses and has been used as an instrument *236for blackmail by unscrupulous persons for their unjust enrichment, due to the indefiniteness of the damages recoverable in such actions and the consequent fear of persons threatened with such actions that exorbitant damages might be assessed against them. It is also hereby declared that the award of monetary damages in such actions is ineffective as a recompense for genuine mental or emotional distress. Accordingly, it is hereby declared as the public policy of the state that the best interests of the people of the state will be served by limiting the damages recoverable in such actions, and by leaving any punishments of wrongdoers guilty of seduction to proceedings under the criminal laws of the state, rather than to the imposition of punitive, exemplary, vindictive or aggravated damages in actions for breach of promise or agreement to marry.”

Section 2 of the Act provides:

“The damages to be recovered in any action for breach of promise or agreement to marry shall be limited to the actual damages sustained as a result of the injury complained of.”

And in Section 3, it is provided: