delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The questions presented by this appeal are whether the act of the General Assembly relating to breach of promise, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1955, chap. 83, pars. 25 through 34*) (1) violates section 19 of article II of the constitution of Illinois; (2) violates section 22 of article IV of *593the constitution of Illinois; and (3) violates article III of the constitution of Illinois.
Section 1 of the act relating to breach of promise or agreement to marry states, in part, “it is hereby declared as the public policy of the state that the best interests of the people of the state will be served by limiting the damages recoverable in such actions, and by leaving any punishments of wrongdoers guilty of seduction to proceedings under the criminal laws of the state, rather than to the imposition of punitive, exemplary, vindictive or aggravated damages in actions for breach of promise or agreement to marry.”