People v. Holmes, 127 Ill. App. 2d 209 (1970)
[…] He stated in the letter that he was sorry to ask her to lie, but asked that she testify that he did not sleep at home on the night of the incident. On redirect examination, defendant testified that he had slept at home on the evening in question, but only for an hour, and left before his father came home.

Defendant first contends that he was not proved guilty of burglary beyond a reasonable doubt, arguing that the evidence failed to establish the requisite intent on his part. The Criminal Code, Ill Rev Stats 1969, c 38, § 19-1 (a) provides in part as follows:

*213“A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters ... a building . . . with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”

Defendant maintains that the State failed to prove that he intended to commit a felony or theft, and that the evidence supported a hypothesis that he was attempting to sleep.

While intent must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, it may be inferred from the facts and circumstances. People v.